Skip to main content
Omaha office · 9224 S 169th St
Serving local businesses since 2016
Veteran-owned and operated
Onsite support across the metro
Re-measured every 6 hours

Today's Cyber Weather for Omaha

Ten live threat signals, measured against their own recorded history. Nothing here is estimated or generated — every number links back to the source that produced it.

Omaha Cyber Weather·Measured Oct 9, 11:08 AM

Calm

2 of 20 signal points fired·10%

Every signal that reported is at or below its normal level.

10 of 10 sources returned live data

Recent readings

10/7
10/7
10/8
10/8
10/8
10/8
10/9
10/9

The signals behind today's reading

Each card shows the measurement, what it is compared against, and how many points it contributed.

Malicious scanning hosts seen worldwide (24h)

+0/2
95,926hosts
-16.3% vs its recent normal of 114,562.5(14 readings)

Most common behaviour: Web Crawler (51,976 hosts). (GreyNoise was rate-limited on this run — reusing its measurement from 6h ago.)

2 points if 25%+ above its own recent median, 1 point if 10%+ above.

GreyNoise sensor network (GNQL)

Hosts hunting for exposed Remote Desktop (24h)

+0/2
6,632hosts
-12.6% vs its recent normal of 7,586.5(14 readings)

6,632 malicious hosts probed port 3389 in the last 24 hours. Exposed RDP is still the most common ransomware entry point. (GreyNoise was rate-limited on this run — reusing its measurement from 6h ago.)

2 points if 25%+ above its own recent median, 1 point if 10%+ above.

GreyNoise sensor network (GNQL)

Newly confirmed exploited vulnerabilities (7d)

+1/2
6CVEs

6 added in the last 7 days, none yet tied to ransomware.

2 points if CISA confirmed a newly exploited flaw is already used in ransomware, 1 point if there were new entries without a ransomware link.

CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog

Ransomware victims published to leak sites (24h)

+0/2
29victims
-10.8% vs its recent normal of 32.5(14 readings)

29 organisations were named on ransomware leak sites in the last 24 hours — 10 of them in the United States. Most active gang: nightspire (12).

2 points if 25%+ above its own recent median, 1 point if 10%+ above.

ransomware.live

Days since the newest breach was published

+1/2
0days

Neogen — 435,963 accounts, published to HIBP today.

2 points if a breach of 1,000,000+ accounts was published in the last 3 days, 1 point if any breach was published in the last 7 days.

Have I Been Pwned

New malware command-and-control servers (24h)

+0/2
1,220indicators
-17.9% vs its recent normal of 1,486(14 readings)

1,220 new control servers catalogued in 24 hours. Busiest malware family: Unknown Loader (345).

2 points if 25%+ above its own recent median, 1 point if 10%+ above.

abuse.ch ThreatFox

Omaha services running known-exploited software

+0/2
3,290services
+0.8% vs its recent normal of 3,264(14 readings)

3,290 services in the Omaha metro are running software with publicly known vulnerabilities, and 105 expose Remote Desktop straight to the internet.

2 points if 10%+ above its own recent median, 1 point if 3%+ above.

Shodan host count API

Share of US web traffic that is automated (24h)

+0/2
54.7% of requests
-0.9% vs its recent normal of 55.2(14 readings)

54.7% of US web requests Cloudflare handled in the last 24 hours came from bots rather than people. Automated traffic is how attackers find exposed logins and unpatched software at scale.

2 points if 10%+ above its own recent median, 1 point if 3%+ above.

Cloudflare Radar

Share of global web attacks aimed at US targets (24h)

+0/2
51.8% of attack traffic
-2.9% vs its recent normal of 53.35(14 readings)

51.8% of the web application attacks Cloudflare mitigated in the last 24 hours were aimed at targets in the United States — rank 1 worldwide.

2 points if 10%+ above its own recent median, 1 point if 3%+ above.

Cloudflare Radar (layer-7 attacks)

Hosts probing the most-targeted ports today

+0/2
51,577scanning hosts
+5% vs its recent normal of 49,144(14 readings)

51,577 distinct hosts were caught probing the ten most-targeted ports today. Busiest target: port 80 (7,082 hosts).

2 points if 25%+ above its own recent median, 1 point if 10%+ above.

SANS Internet Storm Center (DShield sensors)
Live from the Omaha metro

Omaha, Exposed Right Now

What is reachable from the public internet in our own city, counted by Shodan at the time of the reading.

Counts internet-visible services attributed to Omaha by Shodan. One business can account for several services, and a listing is exposure — not proof of compromise.

Newest breach on record

Just Published: Neogen

435,963
accounts exposed
0
days since it was published
neogen.com
breached 2026-08-29
What was taken
Email addressesEmployersJob titlesNamesPhone numbersPhysical addressesSalutations

Want to know how your own business measures up?

This page tracks the weather. Our free scans check your own roof — what's exposed on your network, whether your email can be forged, and which of your staff credentials are already circulating.